Home

Deployment Partners

 

SOCCOM relies on U.S. and international partners to help us deploy our biogeochemical floats throughout the Southern Ocean.  The tables below list the researchers and programs from around the world that have partnered with SOCCOM to build our array since 2014.

 

International Deployments

 

Country

Chief Scientist

Institution

Ship

Cruise name

Cruise ID

Cruise start date

             

Germany

Olaf Boebel

AWI

Polarstern

A12

PS89

2014-12-02

Australia

Tom Trull

CSIRO

Investigator

SOTS

IN2015_V01

2015-03-21

UK

Yvonne Firing

BAS

JC Ross

GO-SHIP SR1B

JR15003

2015-12-17

Australia

Mike Coffin

U. Tasmania

Investigator

HEOBI

IN2016_V01

2016-01-08

Australia

Andrew Constable

AAD

Aurora Australis

K-Axis

AU1603

2016-01-11

Australia

Tom Trull

CSIRO

Investigator

Eddy

IN2016_V02

2016-03-14

Australia

Bernadette Sloyan

CSIRO

Investigator

GO-SHIP P15S

IN2016_V03

2016-04-26

Switzerland

David Walton

BAS (UK)

Akademik Tryoshnikov

ACE Leg 1

 

2016-12-20

Japan

Hiroshi Uchida

JAMSTEC

Mirai

GO-SHIP P17E

MR16-09

2017-02-08

South Africa

Tahlia Henry; Isabelle Ansorge

UCT

Agulhas II

Gough

 

2017-09-07

India

Rajani Kanta Mishra

NCPOR

Agulhas I

SOE10

 

2017-12-09

Australia

Steve Rintoul

CSIRO

Investigator

GO-SHIP SR3

IN2018_V01

2018-01-11

UK

Glen Tarran

PML

JC Ross

AMT28

JR18001

2018-09-23

Japan

Hiroto Murase

AFFRC

Kaiyo-Maru

CCAMLR

KY18-04

2018-12-05

Germany

Olaf Boebel

AWI

Polarstern

A12

PS117

2018-12-15

UK

Andrew Meijers

BAS

JC Ross

ORCHESTRA

ANDREX II

JR18005

2019-02-21

UK

Adrian Martin

NOC

Discovery

RoSES

CUSTARD

DY111

2019-12-02

Japan

Katsuro Katsumata

JAMSTEC

Mirai

GO-SHIP I7S

MR19-04

2019-12-29

Australia

Mike Coffin

U. Tasmania

Investigator

Kerguelen

IN2020_V01

2020-01-10

Australia

Veronica Tamsitt

UNSW

Investigator

CAPSTAN

IN2020_T01

2020-03-14

 

U.S. Deployments

 

 

Country

Name

Institution

Ship

Cruise name

Cruise ID

Cruise start date

SOCCOM Cruise number

Chief Scientists

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

US

Lynne Talley

SIO

NB Palmer

GO-SHIP P16S

NBP14-03

2014-03-20

1

 

US

Sebastien Bigorre

WHOI

NB Palmer

OOISO

NBP15-11

2015-12-06

4

 

US

Alison Macdonald

WHOI

Revelle

GO-SHIP S4P

RR1603

2016-02-08

8

 

US

Rolf Sonnerup; Brendan Carter

NOAA/PMEL

Ron Brown

GO-SHIP P18

RB-16-06

2016-11-19

11

 

US

Steve Riser; Tatiana Rynearson

UW; URI

NB Palmer

HazMat

NBP17-01

2016-12-24

13

 

US

Steve Ackley

UT San Antonio

NB Palmer

Pipers

NBP17-04

2017-04-10

15

 

US

Sabine Mecking

UW

NB Palmer

GO-SHIP P6W

NBP17-06

2017-07-03

16

 

US

Kevin Speer

FSU

NB Palmer

GO-SHIP P6E

NBP17-07

2017-08-20

17

 

US

Alison Macdonald

WHOI

NB Palmer

GO-SHIP I8S

NBP18-02

2018-03-09

20

 

US

Alex Orsi

TAMU

Thompson

GO-SHIP I6S

TN-366

2019-04-03

25

 

US

Julia Wellner

U. Houston

NB Palmer

ITGC (Thwaites)

NBP20-02

2020-01-25

29

 

US

Leticia Barbero

NOAA/AOML

Ron Brown

GO-SHIP A13.5

RB-xx

2020-03-21

31

 

US

Ken Halanych

Auburn U.

NB Palmer

ICYINVERTS

NBP20-09, 10

2020-10-08

32

 

UK

Barney Balch

Bigelow

Revelle

COCCO-SAMW21

RR2004

2020-12-26

33