Home

SOCCOM-Led Sessions at 2018 Ocean Sciences Meeting

Below is a list of sessions at the 2018 Ocean Sciences Meeting that have been organized by SOCCOM members - please consider submitting abstracts and attending the meeting in Portland in February!

2018 Ocean Sciences Meeting


BN005: Biogeochemical Argo Science and Regional Profiling Float Studies including SOCCOM, NAOS, remOcean, INBOX and IOBioArgo

Primary Chair:  Kenneth S Johnson, Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute, Watsonville, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Herve Claustre, Laboratoire d'Océanographie de Villefranche, Villefranche-sur-Mer, France and Emmanuel Boss, University of Maine, Orono, ME, United States


Primary Chair:  Julie McClean, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Joellen L Russell, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, United States, Stephen Matthew Griffies, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States and Eric Chassignet, Florida State University, Center for Ocean-Atmospheric Prediction Studies, Tallahassee, FL, United States


Primary Chair:  Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States
Co-chairs:  Laure Resplandy, Princeton University, Department of Geosciences, Princeton, NJ, United States, Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada and Ralph F Keeling, University of California-San Diego, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States


PL011: Transient Eddies, Stationary Meanders and Southern Ocean Circulation and Tracer Transport

Primary Chair:  Matthew W Hecht, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, United States
Co-chairs:  Carolina Dufour, McGill University, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Montreal, QC, Canada, Alison R Gray, University of Washington, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Adele K Morrison, Australian National University, Research School of Earth Sciences, Canberra, Australia


AI010: Southern Ocean air-sea exchange and mixed-layer processes

Primary Chair:  Martin S Hoecker-Martinez, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Climate and Space Sciences, Ann Arbor, MI, United States; University of Redlands, Physics, Redlands, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Sarah T Gille, UCSD, La Jolla, CA, United States, Daniel B Whitt, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Climate and Global Dynamics Laboratory, Boulder, CO, United States and Sebastiaan Swart, University of Gothenburg, Department of Marine Sciences, Gothenburg, Sweden


HE010: Response of the southern ocean, sea-ice and ice shelves to the changing climate

Primary Chair:  Darryn Waugh, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, United States
Co-chairs:  John Marshall, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States, Marika M Holland, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Boulder, CO, United States and Ryan Abernathey, Columbia University of New York, Palisades, NY, United States


PO006: Understanding the differing roles of ocean ventilation and mixing on heat and carbon uptake

Primary Chair:  John P Krasting, NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States
Co-chairs:  Michael Winton, Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States; NOAA / Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Princeton, NJ, United States, Ric Williams, Liverpool University, School of Environmental Sciences, Liverpool, United Kingdom and Kirsten Zickfeld, Simon Fraser University, Department of Geography, Burnaby, BC, Canada


PL009: The Driving Forces of the Ocean’s General Circulation

Primary Chair:  Ali Mashayek, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA, United States
Co-chairs:  Lynne D Talley, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA, United States, Alberto Naveira Garabato, University of Southampton, National Oceanography Center, Southampton, United Kingdom and Colm-cille, Patrick Caulfield, University of Cambridge, BP Institute/Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom


T003: Impact of the Antarctic Ozone Hole on the Southern Ocean

Primary Presenter:  Anand Gnanadesikan, Johns Hopkins University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Baltimore, MD, United States


 

Other Sessions of Interest:

AI007: Ocean Carbon Hot Spots: Biogeochemical cycling and anthropogenic carbon export in mode and intermediate water formation regions

AI008. Ocean salinity and its role in ocean dynamics and the water cycle

BN007: Biogeochemistry and Nutrients in open ocean waters: Sustainable Ocean Observations and Time Series Efforts

BN023. We shed light: Optical and imaging insights into the Biological Carbon Pump

HE001. Biological hot spots in icy waters: polynyas in a changing climate

HE004. Ice-Ocean Interactions and Circulation around the Antarctic Margin

HE007: Melting of glaciers, icebergs, ice shelves, and coastal permafrost and impacts on physical properties and biogeochemistry of the ocean

HE011. Similarities and differences of Ocean dynamics at both ends of the globe

IS010. New Platform and Sensor Technologies: Advancing Research, Readiness and Transitioning for Sustained Ocean Observing of Essential Ocean Variables

OC011. The ocean carbon cycle across timescales

OD006: Real-Time Quality Control of Oceanographic Data Emerging Technologies and their Data QC Practices

OM004: Ensemble Modeling Approaches in Physical and Biogeochemical Oceanography

OM005. High-Resolution Ocean Modelling for Ocean-Ice Sheet Interaction Studies around the Greenland and Antarctic Ice Sheets

PC009. The Ocean as a Mediator of Climate and Climate Change